Museum (Customs House) Board

Seven members appointed by the City Council and six members appointed by the County Commission; Chamber president; city council and county commission ex-officio one-year term; other members three year terms; two term limit.

Members

City Members

  • Charles Booth   
    • Jan. 2019 - Dec. 2021
  • Jamie Durrett    
    • Jan. 2018 - Dec. 2020
  • Brad Martin       
    • Jan. 2019 - Dec. 2021
  • Thomasa Ross  
    • Feb. 2018 - Dec. 2020
  • Kell Black           
    • Oct. 2019 - Dec. 2021
  • Paige Adkins
    • Jan. 21 - Dec.23
  • Linda Nichols
    • Jan. 21 - Dec.23

County Members

  • Tommy Bates       
    • Jan. 2019
  • Martha Hopson 
    • Jan. 2021
  • Dr. Jennifer Johnston 
    • Jan. 2019
  • Betsy Kimbrough
    • Jan. 2021
  • Suzanne Langford
    • Jan. 2019
  • Wes Sumner 
    • Jan. 2021

Ex-Officio Members

  • Charlie Keene  Commissioner  
    • Jan. 2019
  • Vondell Richmond Councilman 
    • January 2021 - December 2021
  • Eleanor Williams County Historian     
  • Tracy Jackson-Chamber Museum Guild Representative    

Contact the Board

Tina Brown, Interim Director Customs House Museum 931-648-5780